Document Citation: 6 NYCRR 372.2
[…] A generator who initiates a shipment of hazardous waste must certify to one of the following statements in Item 15 of the uniform hazardous waste manifest:

(i) "I am a large quantity generator. I have a program in place to reduce the volume and toxicity of waste generated to the degree I have determined to be economically practicable and I have selected the practicable method of treatment, storage, or disposal currently available to me which minimizes the present and future threat to human health and the environment;" This statement can also be found at 40 CFR 262.27(a) as incorporated by reference (see subdivision 370.1(e) of this Title), or

(ii) "I am a small quantity generator. I have made a good faith effort to minimize my waste generation and select the best waste management method that is available to me and that I can afford." This statement can also be found at 40 CFR 262.27(b), as incorporated by reference (see subdivision 370.1(e) of this Title).

(c) Reporting and recordkeeping requirements. (1) Recordkeeping.